Sunday, July 5, 2015

Frankincense Oil

Frankincense is one of my favorite essential oils. It is fantastic used in a diffuser, or in homemade lotion. Since I make all my own personal care products, I rely on essential oils like this to give them the extra oomph of medicinal healing properties.

This is a large 4oz bottle of Frankincense essential oil. It says it is 100% pure and natural, and premium therapeutic grade. I don't know what "therapeutic grade" is, but I believe it is only a marketing term, as there are no agencies that measure the efficacy or purity of therapeutic grade essential oils that I am aware of.

But nonetheless, Frankincense has been around for thousands of years, and its benefits have been known for just as long. Some of the main benefits are:
  • healing for skin -- scars, acne, and more
  • anti-aging properties (this is why I put it in my night cream for my face that I make!)
  • help heal colds and flus (diffuse in the room)
  • helps get rid of inflammation and pain
  • and so much more!

No comments:

Post a Comment